logo marimon abogados blanco

Privacy Policy

  1. PERSON IN CHARGE OF THE TREATMENT

Identity: MARIMÓN ABOGADOS S.L.P.
Postal address: Calle Aribau, 185 – 6 08021 Barcelona (Barcelona)
E-mail: rgpd@marimon-abogados.com

  1. PURPOSE OF TREATMENT

Personal data will only be used for the following purposes:

  • Contact form: Customer service, resolution of doubts, presentation of complaints or suggestions.
  • Newsletter form: Sending operational and commercial information by electronic or non-electronic means, related to the products and services of MARIMÓN ABOGADOS, including, but not limited to, offers, promotions, newsletters, etc.
  • Join our Team: Candidate data management during the recruitment process.
  1. LEGITIMACY OF THE TREATMENT

The processing is legitimized by Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation as follows:

  • Contact form: Legitimate interest of the data controller (Article 6.1.f of the GDPR).
  • Newsletter form: User consent (Article 6.1.a of the GDPR).
  • Join our Team: Intention to establish an employment relationship (Article 6.1.b of the GDPR).

In any case, MARIMÓN ABOGADOS will be entitled to process data when necessary for the performance of a contract. For the latter, the communication of the minimum personal data is an essential requirement to enter into the contract, so that, if they are not provided, MARIMÓN ABOGADOS may not be able to provide the product or service contracted.

  1. RECIPIENTS OF ASSIGNMENTS OR TRANSFERS

MARIMÓN ABOGADOS, reserves the right to share your information with its suppliers related to communications and technology, with which the responsible has signed the processing manager contracts required by law. It should be noted that some of the communications services, which perform the functions of data processors, are located outside the European Union. This implies that international data transfers are sometimes carried out. However, these transfers are carried out under guarantees of security and compliance, as stipulated by current legislation on data protection.

  1. PRESERVATION OF PERSONAL DATA

They will be kept for no longer than necessary to maintain the purpose of the processing or there are legal prescriptions that dictate their custody and when it is no longer necessary for that purpose, they will be deleted with appropriate security measures to ensure the anonymization of the data or the total destruction of the data.

The data collected during the recruitment process will remain active in our candidate database for 2 years. Once this period has elapsed, and if the candidate wishes to continue participating in the selection processes of the manager, please send us his/her resume again.

  1. RIGHTS OF INTERESTED PARTIES

Any person has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether MARIMÓN ABOGADOS processes personal data concerning him/her. On the other hand, any interested party may request the exercise of the following rights before MARIMÓN ABOGADOS by submitting a letter to the e-mail address in the heading:

  • Right of access: allows the data subject to know and obtain information about his or her personal data.
  • personnel undergoing treatment.
  • Right of rectification or suppression: allows you to correct errors, modify data that prove to be inaccurate or incomplete and ensure the accuracy of the information being processed.
  • Right of cancellation: allows the deletion of data that proves to be inadequate or excessive.
  • Right of opposition: the right of the data subject not to have his or her personal data processed or to have it stopped.
  • Limitation of processing: involves the marking of the personal data stored, in order to limit their future processing.
  • Data portability: provision of the processed data to the data subject, so that he/she can transmit it to another data controller without hindrance.
  • Right not to be subject to automated individual decisions (including profiling): the right not to be subject to a decision based on automated processing that produces effects or significantly affects.
  • The data subject may, at any time, revoke the consent previously granted to use his or her data. In the event that you revoke your consent to store and process your data, MARIMÓN ABOGADOS will not be able to provide you with certain services. Likewise, the data subject has the right to file a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (www.aepd.es) if he/she considers that the processing does not comply with the regulations in force.
  • For further information on privacy guarantees, to exercise your rights or to contact our Data Protection Officer, please contact the Data Controller at the following address: rgpd@marimon-abogados.com.